Pedernales Electric Cooperative – Board of Directors Meetings
[…] (B)improve the customer experience associated with electric vehicle charging, including by reducing charging times for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles;

(C)accelerate third-party investment in electric vehicle charging for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles; and

(D)appropriately recover the marginal costs of delivering electricity to electric vehicles and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.

As stated previously, PEC’s obligation to consider this standard arises from 16 USC 2621(a) which requires “. . . each nonregulated electric utility [to] consider each standard established by subsection (d) and make a determination concerning whether or not it is appropriate to implement such standard to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”

16 USC 2621(d)(21), however, directs each “State” to consider this standard pertaining to electric vehicle charging programs rather than “nonregulated electric utilities.”