Pedernales Electric Cooperative – Board of Directors Meetings
[…] Date Ver.Action ByActionResultAction DetailsMeeting DetailsVideo
No records to display.

Title

Draft Resolution - Approval of Tariff and Business Rules - Amendments -  C Powell/A Stover

 

Other Info

Submitted By: C Powell/A Stover

Department: Compliance and Regulatory/Legal

Financial Impact and Cost/Benefit Considerations: Expenditure of Cooperative funds is not anticipated to be impacted; expenditures of staff time not anticipated to be impacted.

 

Discussion

Pursuant to Texas Utilities Code Section 41.055, the Board of Directors of Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc. (the “Cooperative”) “has exclusive jurisdiction to: (1) set all terms of access, conditions, and rates applicable to services provided by the electric cooperative, . . . , including nondiscriminatory and comparable rates for distribution . . . (7) establish and enforce service quality standards, reliability standards, and consumer safeguards designed to protect retail electric customers . . . . ; and (12) make any other decisions affecting the electric cooperative's method of conducting business that are not inconsistent with the provisions of [Chapter 41 of the Texas Utilities Code.]”

 

The Cooperative has established a Tariff and Business Rules Management Procedure to manage the review of, and amendments to, PEC’s Tariff and Business Rules.